Thursday, July 20, 2017

Frequently Asked Questions

Why should I have Comprehensive Nutritional Blood Analysis?


It is a verifiable way of documenting how healthy you really are. Not just how you “feel”. Don’t guess about your health, get the facts.

We offer a science based approach to nutritional health care. Have you ever been told that you are “fine” but still feel bad? Or maybe you really do feel that you are in perfect health. Many problems show up in the blood long before you actually “feel” symptoms. Did you know you can have 20% liver or kidney function left and still have virtually no symptoms? You can also have up to 30% bone loss before that loss is visible on X-ray. How do you know if you’re truly healthy? Certain tests, when read properly, will indicate whether or not you are progressing toward a serious illness, such as cancer, liver, heart or many other diseases.

Blood chemistry is the ultimate tool in biomedical laboratory science. A routine panel can screen for blood sugar, lipid, renal, hepatic, biliary, cardiovascular, immune and hematological disorders and risk. And dysfunctions in every system of the body can be managed and sometimes even reversed by changes in diet, life-style and non-pharmaceutical medicines.

What will a Nutritional Blood Analysis tell me?


  • How healthy you really are
  • What problems are just beginning
  • What diseases you have
  • What and how many vitamins and nutrients you need
  • If the vitamins you are taking are working

What test will be run on my Blood Nutrition Panel?


The Blood Panel contains the following tests:

  • Complete Blood Count (CBC) w/ Differential
  • Healthy Heart Profile (Lipid Panel)
  • Cardiac C-Reactive Protein (CRP) Test
  • Vitamin D Level
  • Liver Function Profile-SGOT,SGPT,GGT,LDH,Alk. Phos.
  • Kidney Function Profile
  • Iron w/ TIBC Test /Ferritin
  • Complete Urinalysis Profile
  • Comprehensive Metabolic Panel
  • Thyroid Panel w/THS, T3Uptake/T4/FTI
  • Hemaglobulin A1C
  • Magnesium, Phosphorous,Uric Acid

How long does it take to get the test results back?


If you do the testing through our office, it usually takes no more than one to two weeks to get all of the test results back and your personalized detailed report completed!

Can I get my blood work done through my other doctor?


Of course! You may get your blood work done through another doctor and forward a copy to us so we can put together your full Nutritional Blood Analysis report. However, the fee for services will be the same.

What makes you different from other “nutritionists” or “health professionals”?


We use scientific objective testing in our analysis and recommendations and we see objective results. We get our great results because we test and we use objective testing methods. We will provide a detailed report explaining what the tests mean, all the nutrients, vitamins, dietary requirements, and other changes necessary to optimize the blood values and make you HEALTHIER! We offer 24/7 internet access to answer any of your questions you have about your report and what it means for you and your health needs.

What do I do when I get my individualized report?


Read it over complete report and write down any questions you need clarification on. Order all supplements recommended from our store. Begin your dietary and exercise recommendations while waiting for your supplements to be delivered. Delivery takes place with in 3 days of placing orders.

What is an example of when Functional laboratory ranges can be more accurate than a typical pathological/laboratory range?


According to one laboratory range, the range for cholesterol is 100-199, however, for absolute optimal health your cholesterol markers should be between 150-200. Anyone with a lab range between 100-150 does not need to be on cholesterol lowering statin drugs. However, if your cholesterol marker is 110 your doctor will probably tell you your cholesterol is high and prescribe you Lipitor. This is potentially life threatening. Your body needs cholesterol to survive. Another example; the functional range for glucose is 85-100, where the conventional or pathological range is 65-110. Levels above the pathological range may indicate diabetes. Levels above the functional range, but before they reach the extremes of the pathological range, may indicate insulin resistance and future risk for developing diabetes. Conventional medical training is concerned with the diagnosis of disease and rarely preventative medicine.

How long will it take before I start to see improvement in my health problems?


Determining the underlying metabolic imbalances that are specific for you are a key component in our testing process. Our goal is to balance your blood chemistry and get you healthier. Progress is the key and there should be some definite, objective improvement within about 1 to 2 months if what we are doing and recommend is going to work. Do you have 2 months? If you can give us 2 months and you really work and do what is needed, it is highly unusual that progress/improvement is not seen. Then the goal is to keep you improving on a consistent basis. Some patients take longer than others. We make no guarantees that you will have similar results to someone else who had a successful or remarkable recovery. Success is largely dependent upon compliance.

How do we know our recommendations will work for you?


We retest to determine your progress. We strongly suggest retesting in 6 weeks after implementing your individualized program.

How much does the retesting cost?


$250.00 or $375 which includes a full blood panel, customized report and a full follow up analysis at our clinic with a practitioner.

Print   Minimize

Feel Better Now!

Happy health woman

 

Are you "sick and tired" of being sick and tired? Find out more about Orthomolecular Nutrition, and how it can improve your health by visiting our sister site at orthomolecularnutrition.net.


Patient Testimonials



"I have noticed a definite improvement in my overall health since I began treatment through your office, approx. 1 1/2 years ago. I find myself a bit more active, sleeping less (was all day), with less chronic pain.

Don't get me wrong, I am still sick, and in pain, but my condition seems to be slowly improving over time as I continue treatment at Orthomolecular.

Unfortunately, I have Stage-2 Lupus, a serious immune system disorder, and systemic disease that causes, among other things, severe muscle pain, joint swelling, organ failure. Basically, you feel like a Mack truck hit you every waking moment of your day."

Until I met the practitioners of Orthomolecular Nutrition & Wellness Center, I had little hope or ever feeling better. In fact, I was diagnosed with the onset of leukemia 1 1/2 years ago by my Rheumatologist. This is when I first became a patient at Orthomolecular.

Miraculously, after receiving several metabolic infusions(IV drips) through your office, I was later told by my Rheumatologist that my leukemia symptoms had gone away. You can't imagine what a relief that was.

The folks at Orthomolecular are genuinely kind and caring people. I would recommend their medical services to anyone that wants to get healthy. They are helping me to get better. They can help you too.

-Pam H. Seminole, FL

Print   Minimize
Copyright 2011 by Your Blood Test | Licensed in Florida (Must be resident or visitor in Florida) Terms Of UsePrivacy Statement